Saturday, April 27, 2013

It's a sign!! 

The first six friends who put their names in for the doily drawing all choose different doilies.  What's the chances of that?  Six different friends, six different doilies... and they seem to have paired off perfectly. So that must mean that you each get the doily of your choice! Might as well give them all away!  How could I disappoint any of you?  So enjoy, sweet ones!  Shoot me your snail mail addy!  God bless!

  1. Angie
  2. Synthia
  3. Carol
  4. Sarah
  5. JulieQ
  6. Laura

Thursday, April 25, 2013

 Yeah, I'm feelin' it...

 Of course, it's orange, so... I cut this quilt out a couple of years least.  I was thinking I'd get it out every now and then and work on it.  Didn't happen, really.  For one thing, it's scrappy and I kept getting confused about what was what.  And I'm making it for me and you know how that is, you tend to put the "me" projects lower on the priority list of things to get done... kinda like my bedroom that needs a good cleaning/organizing.  So, I dug it out because I have a million other things I should be doing.  Kinda ornery that way.  I got all the blocks sewn and now I need to put them together.  It'll go back into the box while I distract myself with other things. Like painting the kitchen cabinets... when I should be quilting.

puzzle balls

Finally stuffed these little puzzle balls. Now what? I haven't a clue.

doily re-written

Finished this large doily.  I practically re-wrote the pattern.  I kinda follow the picture more than the directions... and as I was looking at the picture, I thought, "Wow, they did a really bad job at blocking this one..."  Nope, they did an amazing job blocking considering how wonky the doily was. I didn't notice until I got about half way done and by then I was committed and I liked the idea behind it.  So I went out on a limb and hoped that after all my alterations the silly thing would lay flat. Mission accomplished. I love the little flowers and leaves.

Give Away!!!! 

You knew I was gonna squeeze that in at the bottom, didn't you?  I figure there should be some sort of potential reward for muddling through my posts.  So... put your name in the hat.  If you click on the picture, you should be able to see more detail.  Just comment that you'd like a doily and put down the number of the doily you'd like. We'll count across the top row...1,2,3... and then across the bottom row... 4,5,6.  Left to right.  And just to make sure, give me a little description of the doily.  Actually, I'm just doing that for kicks.  (The bottom one on the right is smaller, but is made from 30wt- much smaller thread, but just as much, if not more, stitching than the large ones.) I look forward to hearing from you!

left to right: back row 1,2,3.  front row 4,5,6.

Monday, April 22, 2013

 Think Spring!

I've been thinking that for a while, actually.  It seems to finally be working.  
  • The wood lot is floating in a green haze. 
  • John camped out there, last night. 
  • Will has plowed the garden.  
  • I'm keeping my eye on the perennials sprouting in the flower garden. 
  • Been doing some spotty Spring cleaning. Eva is mostly in charge of that.  The girl actually likes to clean.  I have no idea where that comes from.  I don't mind cleaning, there's just so many other things I'd rather be doing.  
  • Sewed up some new curtains for the kitchen window from some- well, virtually all- of the 1930's reproduction stash. 
  • Hung the painting of potted plants over the dining room window.  Brightens the room up nicely.  Thank you, Sandy. 
  • Will trimmed out the windows, doors, and floor in our bedroom after 13 years of doing without. The field mice know it's Spring and like to come visiting in the middle of the night.  Seems to have worked.
  • Changing out the wall quilts for lighter, brighter ones.
Welcome Spring!!